2013 Schedule

Download a pdf of the program

Speakers List

All Presentations Held in the Sprint Festival Plaza

Click here for speaker details

Saturday, June 29

10:30 a.m.
David Lang
Zero to Maker: Getting up to Speed with the Maker Movement

11:15 a.m.
Shannon Dosemagen
Public Lab: open-source development of tools for grassroots science

Noon
Matthew Burnett & Tanya Menendez
Maker’s Row—Factory Sourcing

12:45 p.m.
Panel featuring Sabrina Merlo, Lesa Mitchell and Mini Maker producers
How to Make a Maker Faire

1:30 p.m.
Matthew Walsh
Adventures in Styrofoamland with the KinectTone AV

2:15 p.m.
Carroll Lamb
Building America: The Contributions of African American Inventors

3 p.m.
John Gordon
Watching BoysGrow into Entrepreneurs

3:45 p.m.
Steve Trash
The Illusions of Upcycling

4:30 p.m.
John Mallery
New Technology Means New Security Issues

Sunday, June 30

10:30 a.m.
David Bryan
Handibot: The First in a New Category of Tools

11:15 a.m.
John Mallery
New Technology Means New Security Issues

12:45
Super Awesome Sylvia and Joey Hudy
Young Makers

1:30 p.m.
Stan Slaughter
Composting Our Way to an Organic Future

2:15 p.m.
Matthew Walsh
Adventures in Styrofoamland with the KinectTone AV

3 p.m.
John Gordon
Watching Boys Grow into Entrepreneurs

3:45 p.m.
Steve Trash
The Illusions of Upcycling


Science City Maker Events/Presentations

Click here for Science City details

Many Maker booths will be located inside of Science City

Saturday, June 29

11 a.m.
Steve Trash
Maze Park

Noon
Voler: Thieves of Flight Performance
Maze Park

1 p.m.
Force & Motion Science Show
Maze Park

2 p.m.
City Construction Project
Maker Studio

3 p.m.
Flames, Smoke & Sizzle Science Show
Maze Park

4 p.m.
Voler: Thieves of Flight Performance
Maze Park

5 p.m.
Young Maker Showcase featuring Super Awesome Sylvia and Joey Hudy
Maze Park

6 p.m.
Rocket Launches
Maze Park

All day
Cooking demonstrations and food samples
Test Kitchen

Sunday, June 30

11 a.m.
Steve Trash
Maze Park

Noon
Radical Reactions Science Show
Maze Park

1 p.m.
Radio Disney
Maze Park

2 p.m.
Radio Disney
Maze Park

3 p.m.
Under Pressure Science Show
Maze Park

4 p.m.
Rocket Launches
Maze Park


Featured Attractions

Click here for featured attractions details

ArcAttack
Tesla coils using electricity to generate music
Featured on west side of building – check booth for performance times

PowerWheels Racing
Adults racing children’s souped up PowerWheels cars
Races Saturday and Sunday—check booth for race times
Held in front of Union Station

EepyBird
Coke Zero and Mentos fountain show
Saturday and Sunday, 2 p.m.
In front of Union Station

MAKEwithMOTO
Interactive display of latest prototyping tools
All day Saturday and Sunday
In front of Union Station

Lowrider Car and Truck Show
Car display, competition, music and entertainment
All day Saturday and Sunday
Hopping competition Sunday, 3 p.m.
In front of Union Station

Steve Trash
Environmental magician
Saturday and Sunday,
11 a.m. Maze Park
3:45 p.m. Speaker’s Stage

Voler: Thieves of Flight
Aerial Artists performing on silks hung from beams in Science City
Saturday
Noon Maze Park
4 p.m. Maze Park

Kansas City Juggling
Juggling workshop, practice and performance
Saturday
Noon to 4 p.m.
Maze Park

Kansas City Dagorhir Realms
Battlegames—Where Tolkien’s Middle Earth Meets the Dark Ages
All day
In front of Union Station

FIRST Robotics and Roving Robots Competition Demonstrations
FIRST Robotics built by high school teams compete against one another
Saturday and Sunday, all day demonstrations
Grand Hall

Michaels Store Craft Truck
Truck featuring craft stations for project making
Saturday and Sunday, all day activities
In front of Union Station

U.S. Army
Army Humvee and gaming station
Saturday and Sunday, all day activities
In front of Union Station

ZooMobile
Petting zoo animals and family fun
Saturday
Noon to 3 p.m.
In front of Union Station


Live Music

Bands Will Perform on Stage in Front of Union Station

Click here for music schedule details

Saturday, June 29

10 a.m.
Marching Cobras

11 a.m.
River Cow Orchestra

Noon
Wire and String

3 p.m.
BEnTT

4 p.m.
River Cow Orchestra

5 p.m.
Opossum Trot

Sunday, June 30

10 a.m.
River Cow Orchestra

11 a.m.
Wire and String

Noon
Junebug

1 p.m.
Opossum Trot

3 p.m.
BEnTT

4 p.m.
Shae Lee Band